Privacy policy - Coloplast Canada
Close
Select your language

The page doesn't exist in this language

Find your Coloplast country website

Last Modified: February, 2021

Please read this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use before using this website. By using this website you agree to this Policy and the Terms of Use. If you do not agree, please do not use the website.

 

Privacy Policy

At Coloplast Canada Corp. (“Coloplast”), we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of personal information Coloplast (as follows, “we” or “us”) collects, uses and discloses.  It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information. This covers personal information we collect or receive, from any source, about Coloplast’s customers, end-users, and persons acting on behalf of any of the previous. Coloplast's Privacy Policy applies to this collection and use of Personal Information in general unless we have your consent to use or disclose your personal information differently.

We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada. As we are a national organization, this Privacy Policy is designed to meet the standards prescribed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and applicable provincial privacy legislation.

The following topics will be covered in this Privacy Policy:

1. What information may be collected?

2. How is the information collected?

3. Where is the information stored?

4. What is the information collected for?

5. Who is handling the information?

6. When and how do we obtain your consent?

7. How long is the information stored?

8. Access and correction of personal information

9. How do we protect your information?

10. What choices do you have?

11. How to contact us?

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

1. What information may be collected?

Coloplast may collect your name, mailing address, phone (or mobile) number, e-mail address, date of birth, audio recordings, medical information (such as your date of surgery), type of surgery, type and size of products, current and previous product usage information, health care provider information and Coloplast usernames and passwords, and any information provided  by you about your use of our website and products.  Personal Information, however, does not include your name, business title business address, and business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.  

2. How is the information collected?

We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means.  We may collect Personal Information from you directly and from third parties, where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise required or permitted by law.  

We may collect information about how you use our websites and mobile applications, search terms, pages you visit on our websites and our mobile applications, and website and mobile application performance. This information may include your IP address and location data, weblogs, time, date, browser used, referring web addresses, other communication data, searches conducted, and pages visited. 

In addition, to ensure that our website is optimized for ease of use, we or our service provider(s) may use cookies to collect standard information about your use of our site, including your language preferences, your browser type and version, and similar information. These cookies are intended to optimize your experience of our website and we process the information to provide tailored advertising on social media and through Microsoft Advertising (Microsoft Privacy Statement)

3. Where is the information stored?

We will keep the Personal Information that we collect either at the Coloplast offices in Canada, or at the offices of a service provider in Denmark, Germany, France or Great Britain.  

4. What is the information collected for?

We identify the purposes for which we use Personal Information at the time we collect such information. We generally use your Personal Information for the following purposes (the “Purposes”): 

to facilitate the delivery of current and future Coloplast products and services, including user support for your Coloplast products;

to coordinate, manage and ship products to you;

to advise you about new programs, products and services that may be of interest to you;  

to respond to your inquiries, complaints or requests;

to collect opinions and comments in regard to Coloplast’s products and operations;

to allow our third-party service providers to assist in providing you with the requested products or services; 

to anonymize for the purpose of statistical research and demographic analysis; 

to administer our web site;  

to investigate legal claims;

such purposes for which Coloplast may obtain consent from time to time; and 

such other uses as may be permitted or required by applicable law.

5. Who is handling the information?

The recipients of your personal information are the Coloplast employees responsible for handling the information for the specific purpose in question. All personal information is handled on a need-to-know basis only. In some cases, the information is stored or handled by third party processors that assist Coloplast with a specific service.

Generally, we will only make disclosures of Personal Information to such persons for which you provide your consent.  As part of obtaining that consent, we identify to whom and for what purposes we will disclose your Personal Information.  

We may also transfer your Personal Information to third party service providers with whom we have a contract that includes appropriate privacy standards, where such third parties are assisting us with the Purposes – such as service providers that provide delivery services, logistical support, telephone support or data storage or processing. To the extent that any Personal Information is processed outside of Canada, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country. Regardless of where your information is processed, we apply the same protections described in this policy. Coloplast has adopted binding corporate rules to safeguard personal information within the Coloplast group, and we also apply other legal frameworks, such as the standard data protection clauses when required in our collaboration with third party processors.

For information about our policies and practices regarding service providers outside of Canada, contact our Privacy Information Officer in accordance with Section 10 below.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may also make disclosures of Personal Information to a potential acquiror in connection with a transaction involving the sale of some or all of the business of Coloplast (in which case the use of your personal information by the new entity would continue to be limited by applicable law), or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

6. When and how do we obtain your consent?

We generally obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any case, prior to using or disclosing your Personal Information for any purpose.  That consent may be provided to us directly by you (either orally, electronically or in writing).  The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations you might have in the circumstances.

7. How long is the information being stored?

Coloplast stores information as long as it is relevant for the purpose(s) it is being used for unless applicable law requires us to retain it for a longer period of time. For illustration see the following examples:

  • Where your information is used to provide you with products or services, we will in general retain the information until ten years after the last delivery, unless applicable law requires us to delete it earlier or store it for a longer period of time.
  • Where your information is used to send you newsletters or other materials on basis of your consent, we will in general retain the information until ten years after you withdraw the consent. 

8. Access and correction of personal information

If you make a written request to review any Personal Information about you that we have collected, utilized or disclosed, we will provide you with any such Personal Information to the extent required by law.  We will make such Personal Information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, and will explain any abbreviations or codes.

Coloplast takes reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information accurate and complete. You can review and update some of your Personal Information in our records and we will transmit the amended information to third parties, as necessary.

We may request that you provide sufficient identification to permit access to the existence, use or disclosure of your Personal Information. Any such identifying information shall be used only for this purpose.

We will attempt to respond to your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. You have the right to make a complaint to the federal Privacy Commissioner or a provincial privacy commissioner in respect of this time limit.

We will not charge any costs for you to access your Personal Information in our records or to access our privacy practices without first providing you with an estimate of the approximate costs, if any.

9. How do we protect your information?

We maintain physical, administrative and technological safeguards to protect your Personal Information. When we collect or transmit sensitive information, such as a health or medical information, we use industry standard methods to protect that information. 

10. What choices do you have?

Uninstall a Coloplast Mobile Application

You can stop all further collection of information by a Coloplast mobile application by uninstalling the mobile application. You may use the standard uninstall process available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

E-mail

If you do not wish to receive promotional e-mails from us, call, email or write us to opt-out. Please refer to the How to contact us section below. You also have the ability to unsubscribe from promotional e-mails via the unsubscribe link included in each promotional e-mail. It may take up to ten days to process your request.This opt-out does not apply to operational email, such as surveys, and what is required or permitted under law, such as recall notices.

Postal Mail

If you do not wish to receive promotional material vis postal mail, call, email or write us to opt-out. Please refer to the How to contact us section below. Please note that postal mailings are often prepared many weeks in advance, and you may continue to receive mail for six to ten weeks.

This opt-out does not apply to operational communications, such as product deliveries, and what is required or permitted under law, such as recall notices.

Telephone

If you do not wish to receive promotional telephone calls, call, email or write us to opt-out. Please refer to the How to contact us section below. It may take up to ten days to process your request.

Text

We may send text messages you have consented to receive. You can cancel text messages at any time by texting "STOP". After you send "STOP" we may send you an additional text message to confirm that you have been unsubscribed. You will no longer receive text messages from that short code, but you may receive text messages if you are subscribed to other text lists. If at any time you have questions about the text messages, text "HELP". After you send "HELP" we will respond with instructions on how to use our service as well as how to unsubscribe. Message and data rates may apply. It may take up to 30 days to process your request.

Do Not Track

Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. At this time, we do not respond to browser “do not track” signals.

11. How to contact us?

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information, this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer as follows.

In writing:

Attn: Privacy Information Officer

Coloplast Corp.

1601 West River Road

Minneapolis, MN 55411

By e-mail: privacy@coloplast.com

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Coloplast reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on our website, www.Coloplast.ca, and update the notice's last modified date at the top of this page. Your continued use of our website, mobile applications, products, and services following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

 

Cookie Policy

Read Coloplast's Cookie Policy 

Security

This website has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Terms of use

Read Coloplast's Terms of Use

Close

Free Sample - Free Shipping

Thank you for your order

Receipt

View desktop version